Home KEITH L. MILLER, Individually and as Trustee of the MRFS NOMINEE TRUST, v. CITY OF GLOUCESTER.
[…] Mem. Exh. 5.

Discussion

Miller's attempt in this action to circumvent G.L. c. 40A, § 17, by characterizing his claim as one for the determination of the validity a municipal ordinance under G.L. 240, § 14A, is no more effective than his attempt to skirt § 17 by way of declaratory judgment under G.L. c. 231A in the Superior Court Action. Miller seeks a declaration from this court that the City lacked the authority to grant the Special Permit on the grounds that the Tower allowed in the Decision is approximately 50 feet taller than is permitted by the Ordinance. General Laws c. 240, § 14A, is not the proper vehicle for Miller's claim. Section 14A provides:

The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition…The court may make binding determinations of right interpreting such ordinances, by-laws or regulations whether any consequential judgment or relief is or could be claimed or not.

Id.